Skip to main content

News & Events

2018 Student Awards

 May 16, 2018

 award collage

Hajim School

The Charles L. Newton Prize -- recognizing engineering students who show a special proficiency in an engineering subject and have conducted research, given a presentation or published a paper -- is awarded to Harrah Newman and Jinge Wang.

The Donald M. Barnard Prize -- awarded to junior or senior engineering students on the basis of personal qualification and achievement -- goes to Dyreek Brathwaite, Shuang Chang, Luke Dengler, Nora Lane, Oluwasegunfunmi Oluyinka, Jordan Rabinowitz, Mihiraan Singh, and Xuan Sun.

The Richard Eisenberg Engineering Award -- which recognizes hard-working undergraduates with an interest in metallurgy -- is presented to Meghan Patrick.

The Robert L. Wells Prize -- presented to senior engineering students for demonstrated competence in both engineering and the humanities -- is awarded to Ivan Suminksi and Ruoxue (Astra) Zhang.

The Tau Beta Pi Prize -- for Tau Beta Pi seniors who, through academic achievement, proven leadership and sterling character, have excelled and inspired fellow students -- is awarded to Rebecca Walton.

The G. Harold Hook Prize -- presented to a student who has demonstrated outstanding interest in engineering -- is awarded to Jacques Kouevi.

Raymond Chin, Luke Dengler, Mollie Eva Hansen, and Fernando Suarez are inaugural NAEGrand Challenges Scholars for combining research, community-engaged learning, interdisciplinary experiences, entrepreneurship, and global experiences to address one of 14 Grand Challenges for Engineering in the 21st Century as identified by the National Academy of Engineering.

Biomedical Engineering

Faculty Award for Excllence in Undergraduate Research: Mollie Eva Hansen

Faculty Award for Teaching Assistant: Mohamed Salah Mahmoudi

Faculty Award for Undergraduate Service: Anisha Khosla, Kelly Tighe

Outstanding Senior: Tianyu Wu

Outstanding Junior: Amanda Hornick

Chemical Engineeering

The Shelby A. Miller Prize: Nisha Divan, Janson Ho, Haberly Kahn, Venice Magunga, and Johanna Oasan.
(Given to the seniors who submitted the best process design project.)

Donald F. Othmer Sophomore Academic Excellence Award: Janson Ho
(For the junior who compiled the highest scholastic average in the first two years of study.)

Albert K. Ackoff Award: Haberly Kahn, Unni Kurumbail
(For the third year student, based on grades through the fall the junior year.)

The American Chemical Society Chemistry Achievement Award: Anna Kopp
(For the senior with an outstanding academic record who has done excellent work on a research project or independent study in applied chemistry.)

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Award for Outstanding Teaching Assistant:  Shir Maimon
(Given to a student who has provided outstanding support to professors as a teaching assistant, workshop leader and/or super leader during his or her undergraduate career.)

Excellence in Undergraduate Research: Vivian Li
(Given to a student who has worked with an advisor on significant research, received awards or presented at conferences, or been published as a result of his or her work.)

UR Women in Computing Leadership Award:  Vivian Li
(Given to a woman who has made a significant contribution to leadership, to the design of programs and activities that build a stronger community in CSC, and to a level of service and a creative enthusiasm for UR WiC.)

 Outstanding Senior:  Edward Newton
(Given to a student who has made outstanding contributions to the Department and its undergraduate program in academics, research, and student leadership, and who has gained the respect and appreciation of the Department community.)

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Faculty Prize: Jill Donohue, Arlen Fan.

Mechanical Engineering

Emil L. Kuichling Award: Muhammad Hadi, Yuxin Liu, Benjamin Martell, Haley Wohlever
(To the junior who has shown the greatest proficiency in mechanics.)

Helmut Weymann Prize: Peter Miklavcic
(For outstanding insight, ingenuity and skill in engineering experimentation.)

Outstanding Senior Award: Rebecca Walton
(Recognizes the graduating senior with outstanding aptitude and ability in all aspects of engineering.)

Teaching Service Award: Alexander Boyd, Tom Kittross, Yuxin Liu, Fernando Suarez
(For outstanding contributions to instruction in the department during this academic year.)

Rochester Section, American Society of Mechanical Engineers: Kathryn LaBine
(For academic excellence and outstanding contributions to the student section of ASME.)

Optics

H.D. Polster Prize: David Lippman
(Awarded to a senior who has demonstrated through academic performance or a special project, unusual ability in the field of optics.)

Faculty Prize: Kaia Williams
(Awarded to a senior who best exemplifies the ideals of character, scholarship, and service.)

Fujimara Prize: Jocelyn Smith
(Awarded to a sophomore who represents The Institute’s values of academic excellence, research, and campus citizenship.)

Kevin Thompson Award: Xiaojing (Grayce) Huang
(Awarded to a student who demonstrates a keen interest in optical design and/or metrology.)

Britton Award: Cherine Ghazouan
(Awarded to a freshman who has excelled academically and, through his or her actions, demonstrates a keen interest in Optics.)

Sommargren Research Award: Jonathan Dietz
(Awarded to a deserving undergraduate studying the field of optics.)

Best Independent Lab Award: Kaitlin Dunn, Kameron Tinkham, Taylor Page

For more news about the Hajim School of Engineering and Applied Science, see the University Newscenter.

Read More >