Celebrating our achievements

September 29, 2022

Meliora detail

The Hajim School is proud to recognize these recent achievements of its faculty members, students, and alumni. They exemplify the University of Rochester motto: Meliora—ever better!

FACULTY

faculty award recipients

Hussein Aluie, associate professor of mechanical engineering, was recognized with the 2021 Editors’ Citation for Excellence in Refereeing for the Journal of Advances in Modeling Earth Systems (JAMES). He was also selected as one of two young observers by the U.S. National Committee on Theoretical and Applied Mechanics (USNC/TAM) for 2022.

Julie Bentley, professor of optics, received the  SPIE Directors’ Award from the international society of optics and photonics. She was also the 2022 recipient of the Esther Hoffman Beller Medal from Optica (formerly OSA).

Andrew Berger, professor of optics, was chosen a Fellow of Optica (formerly OSA).

Mark Bocko, ’84 PhD, our Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and director of the Center for Emerging and Innovative Sciences, was named a 2021 Engineer of Distinction by the Rochester Engineering Society.

faculty award recipients

Robert Clark, professor of mechanical engineering and our previous dean and former University provost and senior vice president for research, was named a Member of the National Academy of Engineering.

Marvin Doyley, professor and chair of electrical and computer engineering, was named the Wilson Professor of Electronic Imaging.

Joseph Eberly, the Andrew Carnegie Professor of Physics and a professor of optics, was selected as the 2021 Honorary Member of Optica.

Thomas Howard, ’04, was promoted to associate professor of electrical and computer engineering and was named a Kate Gleason Young Engineer of the Year finalist by the Rochester Engineering Society.

faculty awards

Edmund Lalor, associate professor of biomedical engineering and of neuroscience, received the Misha Mahowald Prize for Neuromorphic Engineering.

Jiebo Luo, professor of computer science, was invited to become a member of Academia Europaea, a pan-European academy of humanities, law, and science. He also received the 2021 Award for Outstanding Technical Contributions to Multimedia Computing, Communications and Applications from the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Special Interest Group on Multimedia (SIGMM), and was named the Albert Arendt Hopeman Professor in Computer Science.

Ross Maddox was promoted to associate professor of biomedical engineering and neuroscience.

Susana Marcos, the David R. Williams Director of the Center for Visual Science, the Nicholas George Professor of Optics, and a professor of ophthalmology, was elected to the 2022 class of Gold Fellows by the Association for Research in Vision and Ophthalmology (ARVO).

faculty awards

Gonzalo Mateos, associate professor of electrical and computer engineering and the Asaro Biggar Family Fellow in Data Science, was selected for the 2021 IEEE SPS (Signal Processing Society) Pierre-Simon Laplace Early Career Technical Achievement Award. 

James McGrath, professor of biomedical engineering, was named a Dean’s Professor in recognition of his research excellence.

Duncan Moore '74 (PhD), the Rudolf and Hilda Kingslake Professor of Optical Engineeering, was named a Fellow of the National Academy of Inventors.

Marc Porosoff, assistant professor of chemical engineering, was named a Scialog (short for science+dialog) Fellow for Negative Emission Science.

faculty awards

Jannick Rolland, Brian J. Thompson Professor of Optical Engineering, was elected an inaugural member of the Virtual Reality Academy by IEEE’s Visualization and Graphics Technical Group.

Michael Scott, the Arthur Gould Yates Professor of Engineering and also professor and chair of computer science, was named a fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS).

Laura Slane, assistant professor of mechanical engineering, received the Students' Association Undergraduate Engineering Professor of the Year Award.

John ("Jack") Thomas, professor emeritus of astronomy and mechanical and aerospace sciences, was named a Fellow of the American Astronomical Society.

faculty awards

Andrew White, associate professor of chemical engineering, was named the 2021 Kate Gleason Young Engineer of the Year by the Rochester Engineering Society.

David Williams, the William G. Allyn Professor of Medical Optics, was elected to the National Academy of Inventors.

Chenliang Xu was promoted to associate professor of computer science. 

Xi-Cheng Zhang, the M. Parker Givens Professor of Optics and former Institute of Optics director, received the International Society of Infrared, Millimeter, and Terahertz Waves (IRMMW-THz) Society Exceptional Service Award.

STUDENTS

Students who received Curtis Award
The Edward Peck Curtis Award for Excellence in Teaching by a Graduate Student was presented to:

  • Michael Chavrimootoo, PhD candidate in computer science.
  • Shoieb Ahmed Chowdhury, PhD student in mechanical engineering.
  • Andrew Hahn ’20 ‘21(MS), a PhD student in electrical and computer engineering.
  • Kevin Ling, PhD candidate in biomedical engineering.

Students who received design awards

Four Hajim School students were among 12 graduate and undergraduate students nationwide to receive awards in the 2022 Robert S. Hilbert Memorial Optical Design Competition, sponsored by Synopsys.

Optics graduate student Adam Briggs completed a design study of freeform imaging components for space-borne instrumentation.

Connor Heckman ’22 of biomedical engineering, now a graduate student, designed a two-photon laser scanning microscopy system for biology research.

Erin O’Kane ’23, majoring in optical engineering and chemistry, designed a multiphoton system for high-resolution fluorescence imaging of biological samples and micro-structures.

Optics PhD candidate Nikolas Romer designed a telephoto lens that improves geological sample collection on Mars by identifying sample locations from as far as 260 meters away.

Winner of NY Business Prize Competition

The big winners at this year’s New York Business Plan Competition were Juniyali Nauriyal and Sushant Kumar, both PhD students in the lab of Jaime Cardenas, assistant professor of optics. Nauriyal and Kumar, cofounders of Photonect, won the Grand Prize and $15,000. Their new fusion-splicing technology connects optical fibers to integrated photonic devices 10 times faster, improves device performance fourfold, and leads to a 50 percent reduction in costs. Learn more here.

Other students who won awards

 Raquel Ajalik, a biomedical engineering PhD student, received the People’s Choice Award in the University’s Three Minute Thesis Competition.

Matthias Banet, an optics PhD student in the Fienup lab, received the Dr. Jack Slater Award from the Directed Energy Professional Society.

Yiwen E, research associate at the Institute of Optics, received a second class prize in the first Women in Ultrafast Science Global Award competition.

Parinaz Esbah, a postdoctoral associate in chemical engineering, won the Award for Interdisciplinary Research at the recent Steadman Family Postdoctoral Associate Prize in Interdisciplinary Research competition.

 Other student award winners

Evelyn Ferwalt ’23 of electrical and computer engineering received the runner-up prize among this year’s Research Initiative Awards presented by the Friends of University of Rochester Libraries.

Alyson March, a PhD student in biomedical engineering, received a Donald M. and Janet C. Barnard Fellowship.

Christie Massie, a PhD candidate in biomedical engineering, received a Ruth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award from the National Institutes of Health.

Xiaofei Zhou, a third-year computer science PhD student, received a three-year Industry Fellowship through the AR/VR NRT program.

ALUMNI

Alumni award winners

Michaela Alarie ’21 biomedical engineering, pursuing a PhD at Brown University, received a prestigious National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship.

Chemical engineering alumna Monica Burdick ’98, an associate professor of chemical and biomolecular engineering at Ohio University, was named the 2022 Tau Beta Pi Outstanding Advisor.

Caroline Cardinale ’21 mechanical engineering, pursuing a PhD at the California Institute of Technology (Caltech), received a prestigious National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship.

Electrical engineering alumna Tanzeem Choudhury ’97, professor of information science at Cornell University, was named a fellow of ACM (Association for Computing Machinery).

alumni award recipients

Alison Christopherson ’20PhD, a mechanical engineering and Laboratory for Laser Energetics alumna and staff scientist at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, received the 2022 Marshall N. Rosenbluth Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Award from the American Physical Society.

Stephen Fantone ’79 PhD, president and CEO of Optikos Corporation, was named a Member of the National Academy of Engineering.

Jarod Forer ’22 mechanical engineering, pursuing a PhD at the University of Oregon, received a prestigious National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship.

Amanda Forti ’19 chemical engineering, pursuing a PhD at the University of Delaware, received a prestigious National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship.

alumni award recipients

Susan Houde-Walter ’83 ’87 PhD was appointed the new director of the Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science at Rochester Institute of Technology. 

Unni Kurumbail ’18 chemical engineering, a graduate student at University of Wisconsin-Madison, received a prestigious National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship.

Maged Michael, a software engineer at Facebook who received his PhD from the Department of Computer Science in 1997, was selected a co-recipient of the 2022 SIGACT/SIGOPS Edsger W. Dijkstra Prize in Distributed Computing. 

Rick Plympton ’87 ‘99(MBA), CEO of Optimax Systems, was named a Fellow of Optica (formerly OSA).

 Alumni award recipients

Optics alumna Donna Strickland ’89 (PhD), professor of physics at the University of Waterloo in Ontario, Canada, was selected as one of two inaugural fellows of the Canadian Association of Physics and was also part of five-member team of researchers honored with this year’s Golden Goose Award by the American Association for the Advancement of Science.

Mechanical engineering alumnus Timothy Takahashi ’88 ’90 MS ’93 PhD, an aerospace engineering professor of practice at Arizona State University, was one of nine people recognized by the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics with the 2022 Sustained Service Award.

Claire Wilson ’21 chemical engineering, pursuing a masters’ degree at Carnegie Mellon University, received a prestigious National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship.

Computer science alumnus Mohammed Zaki ’98 (PhD), professor and department head of computer science at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, was named a Fellow of ACM